FCS Team Records Versus FBS

Since the Division I split into I-A and I-AA (now called FBS and FCS), there have been 3,206 games played between FBS and FCS teams through the 2021 season. Many teams have come and gone with some teams even coming back again to play at the FCS level.

Below is a list of FCS versus FBS records for each team that has played in the FCS since 1978. This list includes teams that were previously part of the FCS and have now moved to the FBS. For example, Akron was an FCS team from 1980 through 1986 and moved to the FBS starting in 1987. Akron’s record (and all teams shown on the list) only reflects their time as an FCS team against FBS opponents.

The records for all FBS teams against FCS opponents since 1978 can be found here.

All records are current through the 2021 season and only include teams classified as FCS from 1978. Ties were a possible outcome prior to the 1996 season. The records below are based on this spreadsheet that we cultivated from historical records. A list of all FCS over FBS victories can be found here.

The below table is current through games as of October 16, 2021.

* Denotes that a team is no longer a member of the FCS

FCS Versus FBS Records by FCS Team

TeamWinsLossesTiesWin %Most Recent Win
Abilene Christian11307%2014
Akron*87150%1986
Alabama A&M01200%Never
Alabama State01100%Never
Alabama-Birmingham*12033%1995
Albany15017%2016
Alcorn State11706%1978
Appalachian State*735116%2007
Arkansas State*528414%1989
Arkansas-Pine Bluff0800%Never
Austin Peay13103%1987
Bethune-Cookman313019%2014
Boise State*1414050%1995
Boston University*67046%1994
Brown0100%Never
Bryant0100%Never
Bucknell413024%1980
Buffalo*0100%Never
Butler0000%Never
Cal Poly522019%2012
Cal State Northridge*39025%1997
California-Davis419017%2021
Campbell0800%Never
Canisius*0000%Never
Central Arkansas316016%2019
Central Connecticut State0500%Never
Central Florida*36033%1995
Charleston Southern02400%Never
Charlotte*0000%Never
Chattanooga34107%2013
The Citadel847015%2019
Coastal Carolina*0700%Never
Colgate*433011%2003
Columbia0100%Never
Connecticut*416119%1999
Cornell0200%Never
Dartmouth0200%Never
Davidson0600%Never
Dayton0000%Never
Delaware1518045%2007
Delaware State11108%1987
Dixie State0100%Never
Drake212014%1985
Duquesne14020%2021
East Tennessee State424014%2021
Eastern Illinois638014%2016
Eastern Kentucky636014%2014
Eastern Washington1127029%2021
Elon01300%Never
Evansville*0000%Never
Fairfield*0000%Never
Florida A&M12304%1979
Florida Atlantic*14020%2003
Florida International*0200%Never
Fordham210017%2015
Furman633115%2015
Gardner-Webb11805%2010
Georgetown0000%Never
Georgia Southern*22009%2013
Georgia State*0400%Never
Grambling State12304%1985
Hampton0600%Never
Harvard14020%1983
Hofstra*14020%1999
Holy Cross415021%2021
Houston Baptist0900%Never
Howard11905%2017
Idaho923028%1994
Idaho State55408%2017
Illinois State839017%2018
Incarnate Word17013%2021
Indiana State1159016%2014
Iona*0000%Never
Jackson State01100%Never
Jacksonville*0000%Never
Jacksonville State723023%2021
James Madison728020%2017
Kennesaw State0300%Never
La Salle*0000%Never
Lafayette521119%1981
Lamar22408%1989
Lehigh89242%2002
Liberty*522019%2017
Long Island University0300%Never
Louisiana Tech*820029%1988
Louisiana-Monroe*613032%1993
Maine422015%2018
Marist0000%Never
Marshall*69040%1988
Massachusetts*823026%1984
McNeese824124%2013
Mercer0700%Never
Merrimack0000%Never
Middle Tennessee*216011%1992
Mississippi Valley State0500%Never
Missouri State13903%1990
Monmouth0500%Never
Montana824025%2021
Montana State43909%2006
Morehead State23040%1989
Morgan State01800%Never
Morris Brown*0000%Never
Murray State23425%1984
Nevada*128060%1991
New Hampshire813136%2017
Nicholls54809%2018
Norfolk State01500%Never
North Alabama0300%Never
North Carolina A&T36033%2018
North Carolina Central01300%Never
North Dakota11108%2015
North Dakota State93075%2016
North Texas*722024%1990
Northeastern*27022%2002
Northern Arizona436010%2021
Northern Colorado01400%Never
Northern Iowa1131026%2016
Northwestern State1754024%2014
Old Dominion*0000%Never
Penn13025%1986
Portland State433011%2015
Prairie View A&M01000%Never
Presbyterian01400%Never
Princeton0400%Never
Rhode Island22308%2000
Richmond639013%2016
Robert Morris0200%Never
Sacramento State22208%2012
Sacred Heart0000%Never
Saint Francis (PA)0100%Never
Saint John's (NY)*0000%Never
Saint Mary's (CA)*0000%Never
Saint Peter's*0000%Never
Saint Thomas (MN)0000%Never
Sam Houston State33009%2011
Samford12504%2013
San Diego0100%Never
Savannah State*01500%Never
Siena*0000%Never
South Alabama*0200%Never
South Carolina State02000%Never
South Dakota211015%2017
South Dakota State29018%2021
South Florida*0100%Never
Southeast Missouri State12504%2002
Southeastern Louisiana526016%1981
Southern01700%Never
Southern Illinois44109%2019
Southern Utah32909%2013
Stephen F. Austin22707%2003
Stetson0000%Never
Stony Brook11108%2012
Tarleton State100100%2020
Tennessee-Martin12903%2012
Tennessee State47036%2017
Tennessee Tech23705%1980
Texas Southern01800%Never
Texas State*420017%2000
Texas-Arlington*57042%1985
Texas-San Antonio*0000%Never
Towson11307%2013
Troy*53063%1999
Valparaiso0000%Never
Villanova420017%2018
VMI03800%Never
Wagner01300%Never
Weber State35305%1993
West Texas A&M*513028%1985
Western Carolina06000%Never
Western Illinois835019%2017
Western Kentucky*22507%2004
William & Mary54809%2009
Winston-Salem State*0000%Never
Wofford12404%2000
Yale18011%2014
Youngstown State2033137%2012
Totals47327171615%2021

%d bloggers like this: