FCS Team Records Versus FBS

Since the Division I split into I-A and I-AA (now called FBS and FCS), there have been 3,343 games played between FBS and FCS teams through the 2022 season. Many teams have come and gone with some teams even coming back again to play at the FCS level.

Below is a list of FCS versus FBS records for each team that has played in the FCS since 1978. This list includes teams that were previously part of the FCS and have now moved to the FBS. For example, Akron was an FCS team from 1980 through 1986 and moved to the FBS starting in 1987. Akron’s record (and all teams shown on the list) only reflects their time as an FCS team against FBS opponents.

The records for all FBS teams against FCS opponents since 1978 can be found here.

All records are current through the 2022 season and only include teams classified as FCS from 1978. Ties were a possible outcome prior to the 1996 season. The records below are based on this spreadsheet that we cultivated from historical records. A list of all FCS over FBS victories can be found here.

The below table is current through games as of November 19, 2022.

* Denotes that a team is no longer a member of the FCS

FCS Versus FBS Records by FCS Team

TeamWinsLossesTiesWin %Most Recent Win
Abilene Christian11407%2014
Akron*87150%1986
Alabama A&M01400%Never
Alabama State01200%Never
Alabama-Birmingham*12033%1995
Albany16014%2016
Alcorn State11805%1978
Appalachian State*735116%2007
Arkansas State*528414%1989
Arkansas-Pine Bluff01000%Never
Austin Peay13203%1987
Bethune-Cookman214013%2014
Boise State*1414050%1995
Boston University*67046%1994
Brown0100%Never
Bryant0200%Never
Bucknell415021%1980
Buffalo*0100%Never
Butler0000%Never
Cal Poly523018%2012
Cal State Northridge*38027%1997
California-Davis420017%2021
Campbell0900%Never
Canisius*0000%Never
Central Arkansas317015%2019
Central Connecticut State0600%Never
Central Florida*36033%1995
Charleston Southern02600%Never
Charlotte*0000%Never
Chattanooga34107%2013
The Citadel848014%2019
Coastal Carolina*0700%Never
Colgate*435010%2003
Columbia0100%Never
Connecticut*416119%1999
Cornell0200%Never
Dartmouth0200%Never
Davidson0600%Never
Dayton0000%Never
Delaware1618047%2022
Delaware State11108%1987
Drake212014%1985
Duquesne16014%2021
East Tennessee State425014%2021
Eastern Illinois639013%2016
Eastern Kentucky736016%2022
Eastern Washington1029026%2021
Elon01400%Never
Evansville*0000%Never
Fairfield*0000%Never
Florida A&M12803%1979
Florida Atlantic*47036%2004
Florida International*0500%Never
Fordham211015%2015
Furman634115%2015
Gardner-Webb12105%2010
Georgetown0000%Never
Georgia Southern*12005%2013
Georgia State*0400%Never
Grambling State12404%1985
Hampton0600%Never
Harvard14020%1983
Hofstra*14020%1999
Holy Cross515025%2022
Houston Christian01000%Never
Howard12005%2017
Idaho925026%1994
Idaho State55708%2017
Illinois State839017%2018
Incarnate Word27022%2022
Indiana State1159016%2014
Iona*0000%Never
Jackson State01100%Never
Jacksonville*0000%Never
Jacksonville State722024%2021
James Madison*727021%2017
Kennesaw State0400%Never
La Salle*0000%Never
Lafayette522118%1981
Lamar22607%1989
Lehigh89242%2002
Liberty*521019%2017
Lindenwood0000%Never
Long Island University0500%Never
Louisiana Tech*820029%1988
Louisiana-Monroe*613032%1993
Maine524017%2021
Marist0000%Never
Marshall*69040%1988
Massachusetts*823026%1984
McNeese725121%2013
Mercer0800%Never
Merrimack0000%Never
Middle Tennessee*216011%1992
Mississippi Valley State0500%Never
Missouri State14002%1990
Monmouth0500%Never
Montana824025%2021
Montana State44009%2006
Morehead State22050%1989
Morgan State01900%Never
Morris Brown*0000%Never
Murray State23625%1984
Nevada*128060%1991
New Hampshire814135%2017
Nicholls44908%2018
Norfolk State01700%Never
North Alabama0400%Never
North Carolina A&T37030%2018
North Carolina Central01200%Never
North Dakota11208%2015
North Dakota State94069%2016
North Texas*722024%1990
Northeastern*27022%2002
Northern Arizona437010%2021
Northern Colorado01400%Never
Northern Iowa1132026%2016
Northwestern State1755024%2014
Old Dominion*14020%2013
Penn13025%1986
Portland State435010%2015
Prairie View A&M01100%Never
Presbyterian01400%Never
Princeton0400%Never
Rhode Island324011%2021
Richmond640013%2016
Robert Morris0400%Never
Sacramento State322012%2022
Sacred Heart0000%Never
Saint Francis (PA)0200%Never
Saint John's (NY)*0000%Never
Saint Mary's (CA)*0000%Never
Saint Peter's*0000%Never
Saint Thomas (MN)0000%Never
Sam Houston State33109%2011
Samford12704%2013
San Diego0100%Never
Savannah State*01400%Never
Siena*0000%Never
South Alabama*0200%Never
South Carolina State02200%Never
South Dakota212014%2017
South Dakota State210017%2021
South Florida*15017%2000
Southeast Missouri State12604%2002
Southeastern Louisiana528015%1981
Southern01800%Never
Southern Illinois541011%2022
Southern Utah32909%2013
Stephen F. Austin22707%2003
Stetson0000%Never
Stonehill0000%Never
Stony Brook11208%2012
Tarleton State11050%2020
Tennessee-Martin13103%2012
Tennessee State48033%2017
Tennessee Tech23805%1980
Texas Southern02000%Never
Texas State*419017%2000
Texas A&M-Commerce0000%Never
Texas-Arlington*57042%1985
Texas-San Antonio*0000%Never
Towson11407%2013
Troy*86057%2001
Utah Tech0200%Never
Valparaiso0000%Never
Villanova421016%2018
VMI03900%Never
Wagner01500%Never
Weber State45307%2022
West Texas A&M*513028%1985
Western Carolina06100%Never
Western Illinois836018%2017
Western Kentucky*22906%2007
William & Mary648011%2022
Winston-Salem State*0000%Never
Wofford12604%2000
Yale18011%2014
Youngstown State2033137%2012
Totals48628411615%2022

%d bloggers like this: