FBS Team Records Versus FCS

Since the Division I split into I-A and I-AA (now called FBS and FCS), there have been 3,099 games played between FBS and FCS teams through the spring 2021 season.

Below is a list of FBS versus FCS records for each team that has played in the FBS since 1978. This list includes teams that were previously part of the FBS and moved to the FCS at some point. For example, Idaho was an FCS team from 1978 through 1985 and joined the FBS in 1996. The Vandals returned to the FCS and Big Sky Conference starting in 2018. Idaho’s record (and all teams shown on the list) only reflects their record as an FBS team against FCS opponents.

The records for all FCS teams against FBS opponents since 1978 can be found here.

All records are current through the 2020-21 season and only include teams classified as FBS from 1978 through the spring of 2021. Ties were a possible outcome prior to the 1996 season. The records below are based on this spreadsheet that we cultivated from historical records. A list of all FCS over FBS victories can be found here.

The below table is current through games as of March 7, 2021.

* Denotes that a team is no longer a member of the FBS

FCS Versus FBS Records by FBS Team

TeamWinsLossesTiesWin %Most Recent Loss
Air Force2400100%Never
Akron2011261%2010
Alabama1600100%Never
Alabama-Birmingham2100100%Never
Appalachian State82080%2014
Arizona1500100%Never
Arizona State1500100%Never
Arkansas171094%1992
Arkansas State298078%2016
Army6514181%2015
Auburn2500100%Never
Ball State2411069%2014
Baylor231096%2017
Boise State183086%1997
Boston College271096%1978
Bowling Green152088%2017
BYU1500100%Never
Brown*32060%1980
Buffalo115069%2016
Cal State Fullerton*1313050%1986
California1200100%Never
Central Florida241096%2015
Central Michigan273090%2007
Charlotte41080%2017
Chattanooga*60186%Never
Cincinnati295085%1999
The Citadel*200100%Never
Clemson3500100%Never
Coastal Carolina31075%2017
Colgate*93264%1980
Colorado72078%2012
Colorado State183086%2018
Columbia*22050%1981
Connecticut174081%2013
Cornell*22050%1980
Dartmouth*0310%1981
Drake*200100%Never
Duke193086%2011
East Carolina283090%2018
East Tennessee State*43057%1981
Eastern Michigan2115058%2012
Florida201095%2013
Florida A&M*22050%2004
Florida Atlantic900100%Never
Florida International96060%2020
Florida State2500100%Never
Fresno State344089%1984
Furman*600100%Never
Georgia2100100%Never
Georgia Southern61086%2017
Georgia State45044%2017
Georgia Tech332192%2019
Harvard*12033%1979
Hawaii271096%2000
Holy Cross*78047%1981
Houston1900100%Never
Idaho*178068%2012
Illinois1600100%Never
Illinois State*32060%1980
Indiana141093%2006
Indiana State*200100%Never
Iowa141093%2016
Iowa State257078%2016
Kansas264087%2018
Kansas State297081%2013
Kent State2310070%2016
Kentucky2100100%Never
Lamar*31075%1978
Liberty600100%Never
Long Beach State*85062%1991
Louisiana4320167%2007
LSU1500100%Never
Louisiana Tech324089%2014
Louisiana-Monroe3116066%2005
Louisville317082%1987
Marshall231096%2007
Maryland1700100%Never
Massachusetts32060%2019
McNeese*42067%1980
Memphis233477%2012
Miami (FL)231096%1979
Miami (OH)72078%2016
Michigan21067%2007
Michigan State600100%Never
Middle Tennessee124075%2012
Minnesota163084%2011
Mississippi271193%2010
Mississippi State231096%2004
Missouri1900100%Never
Navy4415075%2007
Nebraska1200100%Never
Nevada194083%2017
New Mexico173085%2011
New Mexico State2211067%2020
North Carolina251096%1999
North Carolina State363092%1987
North Texas144078%2015
Northern Illinois349079%2016
Northwestern102083%2016
Notre Dame0000%Never
Ohio247077%2002
Ohio State300100%Never
Oklahoma800100%Never
Oklahoma State2500100%Never
Old Dominion600100%Never
Oregon1600100%Never
Oregon State216078%2013
Pacific*87053%1992
Penn State800100%Never
Pennsylvania*17013%1981
Pittsburgh181095%2012
Princeton*12033%1981
Purdue1200100%Never
Rice103077%2007
Richmond*100100%Never
Rutgers362095%2004
San Diego State173085%2013
San Jose State203087%2018
Santa Clara*0000%Never
South Alabama71088%2013
South Carolina263090%2015
South Florida301097%2013
Southern Illinois*0100%1981
SMU182090%2015
Southern Mississippi273090%1987
Stanford41080%2005
Syracuse1600100%Never
TCU162089%2001
Temple1810064%2018
Tennessee1100100%Never
Tennessee State*0000%Never
Texas400100%Never
Texas A&M2500100%Never
Texas State800100%Never
Texas Tech231096%1988
Texas-Arlington*31075%1980
Toledo271096%1988
Troy201095%2014
Tulane1700100%Never
Tulsa342094%1987
UCLA0000%Never
UNLV2011065%2017
USC0000%Never
Utah192090%1993
Utah State276082%2000
UTEP204083%2018
UTSA600100%Never
Vanderbilt2000100%Never
Villanova*22050%1980
Virginia284088%2016
VMI*12125%1980
Virginia Tech332094%2010
Wake Forest376184%2000
Washington900100%Never
Washington State222092%2016
West Virginia1800100%Never
Western Carolina*24033%1981
Western Kentucky124075%2019
Western Michigan274087%2013
Wichita State*1210055%1986
William & Mary*21067%1980
Wisconsin1200100%Never
Wyoming232092%2015
Yale*400100%Never
Totals26204631685%2020

%d bloggers like this: