FBS Team Records Versus FCS

Since the Division I split into I-A and I-AA (now called FBS and FCS), there have been 3,205 games played between FBS and FCS teams through the 2021 season.

Below is a list of FBS versus FCS records for each team that has played in the FBS since 1978. This list includes teams that were previously part of the FBS and moved to the FCS at some point. For example, Idaho was an FCS team from 1978 through 1985 and joined the FBS in 1996. The Vandals returned to the FCS and Big Sky Conference starting in 2018. Idaho’s record (and all teams shown on the list) only reflects their record as an FBS team against FCS opponents.

The records for all FCS teams against FBS opponents since 1978 can be found here.

All records are current through the 2021 season and only include teams classified as FBS since 1978. Ties were a possible outcome prior to the 1996 season. The records below are based on this spreadsheet that we cultivated from historical records. A list of all FCS over FBS victories can be found here.

The below table is current through games as of September 25, 2021.

* Denotes that a team is no longer a member of the FBS

FCS Versus FBS Records by FBS Team

TeamWinsLossesTiesWin %Most Recent Loss
Air Force2500100%Never
Akron2111262%2010
Alabama1700100%Never
Alabama-Birmingham2200100%Never
Appalachian State92082%2014
Arizona151094%2021
Arizona State1600100%Never
Arkansas171094%1992
Arkansas State308079%2016
Army6514181%2015
Auburn2600100%Never
Ball State2511069%2014
Baylor241096%2017
Boise State183086%1997
Boston College281097%1978
Bowling Green162089%2017
BYU1500100%Never
Brown*32060%1980
Buffalo125071%2016
Cal State Fullerton*1313050%1986
California1300100%Never
Central Florida251096%2015
Central Michigan283090%2007
Charlotte51083%2017
Chattanooga*60186%Never
Cincinnati305086%1999
The Citadel*200100%Never
Clemson3600100%Never
Coastal Carolina41080%2017
Colgate*93264%1980
Colorado82080%2012
Colorado State184082%2021
Columbia*22050%1981
Connecticut175077%2021
Cornell*22050%1980
Dartmouth*0310%1981
Drake*200100%Never
Duke203087%2011
East Carolina293091%2018
East Tennessee State*43057%1981
Eastern Michigan2215059%2012
Florida201095%2013
Florida A&M*22050%2004
Florida Atlantic1000100%Never
Florida International106063%2020
Florida State251096%2021
Fresno State354090%1984
Furman*600100%Never
Georgia2100100%Never
Georgia Southern71088%2017
Georgia State45044%2017
Georgia Tech342192%2019
Harvard*12033%1979
Hawaii281097%2000
Holy Cross*78047%1981
Houston2000100%Never
Idaho*178068%2012
Illinois1600100%Never
Illinois State*32060%1980
Indiana151094%2006
Indiana State*200100%Never
Iowa141093%2016
Iowa State267079%2016
Kansas274087%2018
Kansas State307081%2013
Kent State2410071%2016
Kentucky2200100%Never
Lamar*31075%1978
Liberty700100%Never
Long Beach State*85062%1991
Louisiana4420168%2007
LSU1600100%Never
Louisiana Tech334089%2014
Louisiana-Monroe3216067%2005
Louisville327082%1987
Marshall241096%2007
Maryland1800100%Never
Massachusetts32060%2019
McNeese*42067%1980
Memphis243477%2012
Miami (FL)241096%1979
Miami (OH)82080%2016
Michigan21067%2007
Michigan State700100%Never
Middle Tennessee134076%2012
Minnesota163084%2011
Mississippi281193%2010
Mississippi State231096%2004
Missouri2000100%Never
Navy4415075%2007
Nebraska1300100%Never
Nevada204083%2017
New Mexico183086%2011
New Mexico State2311068%2020
North Carolina251096%1999
North Carolina State373093%1987
North Texas154079%2015
Northern Illinois359080%2016
Northwestern112085%2016
Notre Dame0000%Never
Ohio248075%2021
Ohio State300100%Never
Oklahoma900100%Never
Oklahoma State2600100%Never
Old Dominion700100%Never
Oregon1700100%Never
Oregon State226079%2013
Pacific*87053%1992
Penn State900100%Never
Pennsylvania*17013%1981
Pittsburgh191095%2012
Princeton*12033%1981
Purdue1200100%Never
Rice113079%2007
Richmond*100100%Never
Rutgers372095%2004
San Diego State183086%2013
San Jose State213088%2018
Santa Clara*0000%Never
South Alabama81089%2013
South Carolina273090%2015
South Florida311097%2013
Southern Illinois*0100%1981
SMU192090%2015
Southern Mississippi283090%1987
Stanford41080%2005
Syracuse1700100%Never
TCU172089%2001
Temple1910066%2018
Tennessee1200100%Never
Tennessee State*0000%Never
Texas400100%Never
Texas A&M2500100%Never
Texas State81089%2021
Texas Tech241096%1988
Texas-Arlington*31075%1980
Toledo281097%1988
Troy211095%2014
Tulane1800100%Never
Tulsa343092%2021
UCLA0000%Never
UNLV2012063%2021
USC0000%Never
Utah202091%1993
Utah State286082%2000
UTEP214084%2018
UTSA700100%Never
Vanderbilt201095%2021
Villanova*22050%1980
Virginia294088%2016
Virginia Tech342094%2010
VMI*12125%1980
Wake Forest386184%2000
Washington91090%2021
Washington State232092%2016
West Virginia1900100%Never
Western Carolina*24033%1981
Western Kentucky134076%2019
Western Michigan284088%2013
Wichita State*1210055%1986
William & Mary*21067%1980
Wisconsin1200100%Never
Wyoming242092%2015
Yale*400100%Never
Totals27164731685%2021

%d bloggers like this: