FBS Team Records Versus FCS

Since the Division I split into I-A and I-AA (now called FBS and FCS), there have been 3,343 games played between FBS and FCS teams through the 2022 season.

Below is a list of FBS versus FCS records for each team that has played in the FBS since 1978. This list includes teams that were previously part of the FBS and moved to the FCS at some point. For example, Idaho was an FCS team from 1978 through 1985 and joined the FBS in 1996. The Vandals returned to the FCS and Big Sky Conference starting in 2018. Idaho’s record (and all teams shown on the list) only reflects their record as an FBS team against FCS opponents.

The records for all FCS teams against FBS opponents since 1978 can be found here.

All records are current through the 2022 season and only include teams classified as FBS since 1978. Ties were a possible outcome prior to the 1996 season. The records below are based on this spreadsheet that we cultivated from historical records. A list of all FCS over FBS victories can be found here.

The below table is current through games as of November 19, 2022.

* Denotes that a team is no longer a member of the FBS

FBS Versus FCS Records by FBS Team

TeamWinsLossesTiesWin %Most Recent Loss
Air Force2600100%Never
Akron2211263%2010
Alabama1800100%Never
Alabama-Birmingham2300100%Never
Appalachian State112085%2014
Arizona161094%2021
Arizona State1700100%Never
Arkansas191095%1992
Arkansas State318079%2016
Army6814182%2015
Auburn2700100%Never
Ball State2711071%2014
Baylor261096%2017
Boise State193086%1997
Boston College291097%1978
Bowling Green173085%2022
BYU1700100%Never
Brown*32060%1980
Buffalo126067%2022
Cal State Fullerton*1313050%1986
California1400100%Never
Central Florida261096%2015
Central Michigan293091%2007
Charlotte52071%2022
Chattanooga*60186%Never
Cincinnati315086%1999
The Citadel*200100%Never
Clemson3700100%Never
Coastal Carolina51083%2017
Colgate*93264%1980
Colorado82080%2012
Colorado State185078%2022
Columbia*22050%1981
Connecticut196076%2021
Cornell*22050%1980
Dartmouth*0310%1981
Drake*200100%Never
Duke213088%2011
East Carolina313091%2018
East Tennessee State*43057%1981
Eastern Michigan2315061%2012
Florida231096%2013
Florida Atlantic800100%Never
Florida International93075%2020
Florida State261096%2021
Fresno State364090%1984
Furman*600100%Never
Georgia2300100%Never
Georgia Southern81089%2017
Georgia State45044%2017
Georgia Tech352192%2019
Harvard*12033%1979
Hawaii292094%2004
Holy Cross*78047%1981
Houston2000100%Never
Idaho*179065%2013
Illinois1800100%Never
Illinois State*32060%1980
Indiana161094%2006
Indiana State*200100%Never
Iowa151094%2016
Iowa State277079%2016
James Madison100100%Never
Kansas284088%2018
Kansas State317082%2013
Kent State2510071%2016
Kentucky2400100%Never
Lamar*31075%1978
Liberty800100%Never
Long Beach State*84067%1991
Louisiana4620169%2007
LSU1700100%Never
Louisiana Tech344089%2014
Louisiana-Monroe3517067%2005
Louisville327082%1987
Marshall261096%2007
Maryland2000100%Never
Massachusetts44050%2021
McNeese*42067%1980
Memphis253478%2012
Miami (FL)261096%1979
Miami (OH)92082%2016
Michigan21067%2007
Michigan State700100%Never
Middle Tennessee166073%2012
Minnesota173085%2011
Mississippi291194%2010
Mississippi State252093%2004
Missouri2100100%Never
Navy4416073%2022
Nebraska1500100%Never
Nevada205080%2022
New Mexico193086%2011
New Mexico State2611070%2020
North Carolina281097%1999
North Carolina State383093%1987
North Texas176074%2015
Northern Illinois369080%2016
Northwestern113079%2022
Notre Dame0000%Never
Ohio258076%2021
Ohio State300100%Never
Oklahoma900100%Never
Oklahoma State2700100%Never
Old Dominion700100%Never
Oregon1800100%Never
Oregon State236079%2013
Pacific*87053%1992
Penn State900100%Never
Pennsylvania*17013%1981
Pittsburgh211095%2012
Princeton*12033%1981
Purdue1300100%Never
Rice123080%2007
Richmond*100100%Never
Rutgers382095%2004
San Diego State193086%2013
San Jose State223088%2018
Santa Clara*0000%Never
South Alabama91090%2013
South Carolina283090%2015
South Florida261096%2013
Southern Illinois*0100%1981
SMU202091%2015
Southern Mississippi303091%1987
Stanford51083%2005
Syracuse1800100%Never
TCU182090%2001
Temple2110068%2018
Tennessee1300100%Never
Tennessee State*0000%Never
Texas400100%Never
Texas A&M2700100%Never
Texas State91090%2021
Texas Tech251096%1988
Texas-Arlington*31075%1980
Toledo291097%1988
Troy201095%2014
Tulane2000100%Never
Tulsa353092%2021
UCLA100100%Never
UNLV2112064%2021
USC0000%Never
Utah212091%1993
Utah State287080%2022
UTEP214084%2018
UTSA800100%Never
Vanderbilt211095%2021
Villanova*22050%1980
Virginia304088%2016
Virginia Tech362095%2010
VMI*12125%1980
Wake Forest396185%2000
Washington101091%2021
Washington State242092%2016
West Virginia2000100%Never
Western Carolina*24033%1981
Western Kentucky94069%2019
Western Michigan294088%2013
Wichita State*1210055%1986
William & Mary*21067%1980
Wisconsin1300100%Never
Wyoming252093%2015
Yale*400100%Never
Totals28414861685%2022

%d bloggers like this: